Privacy Policy

We at Kakao Games Europe B.V., a Dutch company registered with the Dutch Trade register under no. 62780476, having its registered office at Professor W.H. Keesomlaan 1, 1183 DJ Amstelveen, The Netherlands (hereinafter, “Kakao Games Europe” or “we”), take the protection of your personal data seriously. That is why we ensure that your personal data is secured and monitored against abusive use and access by unauthorized parties. This document (hereinafter: “the Privacy Policy”) is intended to provide you with simple and accurate information about the personal data we collect, how we collect and process the personal data and for what purposes. Your rights with regard to the collected personal data are also mentioned in this Privacy Policy.

Before using our services please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. In such event, we will notify you either with an official announcement on our website elyon.playkakaogames.com (hereinafter: “the Website”) or with an email sent to your registered email address. Announced changes will only come into effect after a reasonable period of time.

Data protection officer contact details:

You may contact our data protection officer using the contact details below:

by email at privacy@playkakaogames.com

What does “personal data”mean?

Personal data means “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person” ( Article 4 (1) of the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter: “GDPR”)).

What personal data do we gather about you and how, when you visit the Website?

We collect personal data in order to improve your experience at our Website, to deliver the website to you, to provide you with requested information like newsletters, (email) updates and other information about our games and products. We also collect personal data to secure our Website, and where necessary, to determine, exercise or defend our legal position and rights.

We also process personal data that you leave on our website, like your contact details, online behaviour, information about your internet or website traffic.

Cookies

The Website uses “Cookies“. These are small files that get saved on your computer and enable the analysis of your use of the Website. With respect to these data we note that we use IP-masking, which means that Analytics anonymizes IP addresses as soon as technically possible and as early as possible in the collection network.

We do this to gather information about the pages users visit on our Website, to keep track of how often users come back and to see which pages are doing well on the Website.

We also keep track of what information the browser shares. We do this online using the following tools and cookies:

Functional Cookies

We use functional cookies. The functional cookies we use are session ID cookies. These cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of the Website. For example, we use cookies to log in and respond. The functional cookies allow us to keep your account session open while you browse. This means that you do not have to log in at every page again.

Your consent is not required for such cookies. Please note that session ID cookies are required for the proper functioning of our website.

Data collected and processed: IP address, browser information, date and time.

The collected and processed (personal) data expires after the end of the browser session if you have not checked the“Stay logged in“ box when you signed up on our Website. If you checked the box 'stay logged in' the cookies expire after 24 months.

Preference / behavioural cookies

The data about your browsing behavior collected by the cookie usually gets sent to the Google servers in the US and is saved there. With respect to these data we note that we use IP-masking, which means that Analytics anonymize IP addresses as soon as technically possible and as early as possible in the collection network.

Statistics cookies

[Google analytics]

Marketing cookies

[●]

Third Party Cookies

We use tracking cookies. These third-party cookies follow individual behaviour on our Website. It creates profiles, for example to enable targeted advertisements. The tracking cookies also collect data relating to the traffic to the Website. We use this information to determine how our site is found and used to ultimately improve your experience on our Website.

We also use Facebook Pixel. Facebook Pixel is a tracking code cookie provided by Facebook. It allows us to track which advert brought you to our Website and which pages you visited on it. It helps us to make our advertisement campaigns more efficient. We note that for the use of Facebook Pixel on our Website we act as joint controllers together with Facebook for the collection and processing of your personal data and the transfer thereof to Facebook as described here https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy. We note that you have the right to contact both Facebook and Kakao for any questions or requests relating to the processing of your personal data in this context, or to exercise your rights. If you contact Kakao, your request and relevant information shall also be transferred to Facebook. For more information and the Terms and conditions as agreed upon by us and Facebook in this respect we refer to: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/dataprocessing

In addition, we use social media functions. This provides us anonymous data that we can analyze to find how our information is shared outside of the Website. These cookies are used to collect anonymous statistics and performance data.

When you access our Website, a banner is displayed informing you which cookies will be installed if you consent thereto.

You can remove cookies. You do this by changing the settings of your browser. At the bottom of this Privacy Policy you will find an instruction how to remove Cookies.

Below you will find an overview of the cookies used at the Website:

Name of cookie

Type

Third-party cookie (ID)

Personal data collected

Purposes

Retention period

google analytics

Preference / behavioural cookies

ga

IP address: IP masking for personal information through anonymization

Improve user experience

26 months

Will Kakao Games Europe send me newsletters as soon as I have registered my email?

Yes, after your registration and your consent to receive communications from us, Kakao Games Europe will send you newsletters with relevant developments on the platform, game updates, offers or other relevant information for our users. The frequency depends on these factors. Whether or not you agree consent to receive newsletters can be changed in the newsletter.. Upon withdrawing from the agreementyour consent to receive newsletters, any provided personal date data for such purpose will be destroyed.

Where and how long will Kakao Games Europe keep my personal data?

All personal data is stored on our servers located in the European Union.

After your registration your personal data will be stored until such time that you opt-out for receiving newsletters or communications or as long as needed in order to comply with applicable law, binding orders and/or to determine, exercise and defend our legal rights.

Will Kakao Games Europe share my personal data?

All personal data we have collected from you is accessible only to duly authorized employees of Kakao Games Europe for the purposes stated in our Privacy Policy.

Your personal data will also be provided to the following parties:

Affiliated and external companies or natural persons to the extent that such access to your personal data is required to provide you with the various services you require, and provided that a confidentiality agreement has been signed in advance to ensure the confidentiality of your personal data;

Legal authorities, law enforcement agencies or a natural person if we are legally required and / or have received a request to provide the data;

All relevant emergency services or law enforcement agencies if we think your health or safety is at risk;

All subsequent legal entities, in the case of a merger, acquisition, consolidation, sale or transfer of assets, or any event that affects the company and that requires us to transfer control over user data, provided that such a transfer is made authorized by applicable law and required for the performance of the envisaged transaction.

Some of these recipients may be located outside of the European Economic Area. In such case, Kakao Games Europe shall ensure that adequate transfer mechanisms are in place, to secure the transfer of your personal data. You may obtain more information about these mechanisms or request a copy thereof by contacting our data protection officer.

What are my rights?

You have the following rights:



  • Right to be informed

    To ensure fair and transparent handling of personal information, Kakao Games Europe must inform its Customers on how their personal information data is being used. If the Customer requests information on how his or her personal information data is being used, Kakao Games Europe must provide the relevant information in a simple and straightforward manner. Customers may make these requests through Customer Service.


  • The right of access

    You have the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether personal data concerning you has been processed by us. You also have the right to access the personal data and information about (inter alia): the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data have been or will be disclosed.


  • The right to rectification

    You have the right to obtain the rectification if the personal data that we have processed from you is incorrect or inaccurate. We will correct your personal data without undue delay.


  • The right to erasure (the right to be forgotten)

    You have the right to obtain the deletion of your personal data if one of the reasons stated in article 17 GDPR applies.


  • The right to restriction of processing

    You have the right to obtain restriction of processing from us if one of the reasons mentioned in article 18 GDPR applies.


  • The right to data portability

    You have the right to receive the personal data that concerns you that you have provided to us. You receive the data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to ask us to transmit this data to another data controller.


  • The right to object

    You have the right to object to the data processing if the data processing takes place on the grounds referred to Article 6 (1) (e) or (f) GDPR. We will no longer process the personal data unless we are able to demonstrate convincing legitimate interests for the processing that exceed your interests, rights and freedom or when this is necessary for instituting, exercising or defending legal claims.


  • The right to lodge complaints with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (“DPA”)

    You have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of your personal data with the Dutch DPA.

    This can be done via the website of the Dutch DPA:https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/gebruik-uw-privacyrechten/klacht-melden-bij-de-ap.


  • Right related to automated decision making and profiling

    We do not use automated decision making and profiling.

    If you have questions about this privacy policy or your rights, please contact us. You can reach us at the following e-mail address: privacy@playkakaogames.com

Appendix - How to remove cookies:



  • Internet Explorer:

    Launch Internet Explorer; at the top-right open the Internet Options Menu; on the General tab, select Delete, in the Browsing History Section; select the Cookies check-box, and click the Delete Button.


  • Chrome:

    Open Chrome; at the top-right, click Settings; at the bottom click “Advanced”; in the 'Privacy and security' section, click Content settings; under “Cookies”, click “All cookies and site data”; at the top-right, click “Remove all”; at the bottom-right, click “Done”.


  • Opera:

    Go to 'Settings'; Select “Preferences; Select “Advanced”; select “Cookies”; click on 'All cookies and site data'; there you can click on 'Delete all'.


  • Firefox:

    Click the menu button and choose Options; Select “Privacy and Security”; under History, set Firefox will: to Use custom settings for history; click “Show Cookies”, the Cookies window will appear; In the Search: field, type the name of the site whose cookies you want to remove. The cookies that match your search will be displayed; select the cookie(s) in the list to remove and click Remove Selected.


  • Safari:

    On the Safari Menu, click on 'Preferences'; select 'Privacy'; set your preferences for accepting cookies next to 'Block Cookies'; select 'Parties and Advertisers' - 'Always' or 'Never'; if there are any website data/cookies being stored, click 'Details’; to remove specific data, highlight the information and click 'Remove'; to remove the data from all the sites, click 'Remove All'.